Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy of Addlly Pte. Ltd. (Addlly AI) 

 

Last updated: 21/06/2023

 

1. Introduction and General Terms

At Addlly Pte. Ltd (Addlly AI)., we value the privacy of our users. This Privacy Policy outlines our commitment to protecting your privacy and your data. By using our Service, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

 

2. Definitions

  • ‘Service’ refers to any product or service provided by Addlly Pte. Ltd (Addlly AI).
  • ‘Personal data’ refers to any information that can be used to identify an individual.

  • ‘User’ refers to anyone who accesses or uses our Service.

3. Information We Collect

We collect a range of data, including but not limited to, personal data, usage data, and tracking & cookies data. We collect this data to provide and improve our Service, contact users, and maintain a secure environment. We also use tools like Sentry, an open-source error tracking solution by Functional Software Inc.

Section 3: Third-Party Service Providers

Third-party Service Providers that we engage may have access to Your Personal Data. These vendors collect, store, use, process, and transfer information about Your activity on Our Service in accordance with their respective Privacy Policies.

(a) Analytics

Third-party Service Providers may be used to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.


i.
Google Analytics

  • Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service, sharing this data with other Google services.
  • You can opt-out of having your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

  • For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-SG

ii. Firebase

  • Firebase is an analytics service provided by Google Inc.
  • You can opt-out of certain Firebase features through your mobile device settings, or by following the instructions provided by Google in their Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-SG

iii. Mixpanel

  • Mixpanel is provided by Mixpanel Inc.
  • You can prevent Mixpanel from using your information for analytics purposes by opting-out.

  • For more information on what type of information Mixpanel collects, please visit the Mixpanel Terms of Use page: https://mixpanel.com/terms/

iv. Amplitude

(b) Advertising

We may engage Service Providers to show advertisements to You, which helps support and maintain Our Service.

  1. Google Ads 

Google’s use of the DoubleClick cookie allows it and its partners to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our Service or other websites on the Internet.

ii. Facebook

iii. LinkedIn

(c) Email Marketing

We may use Your Personal Data to contact You with newsletters, marketing, or promotional materials. You can opt-out of receiving these communications from Us by following the instructions provided in any email We send or by contacting us.

i. User

(d) Payments

We may provide paid products and/or services within the Service. In such cases, we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g., payment processors).

i. Stripe

(e) Behavioral Remarketing

We use remarketing services to advertise to You after You have accessed or visited our Service.

i. Google Ads (AdWords)

  • Google Ads (AdWords) remarketing service is provided by Google Inc.
  • You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page: http://www.google.com/settings/ads

ii. Twitter

iii. Facebook

For all vendors, we recommend that you review their respective privacy policies for a full understanding of their privacy practices and any updates since our last update. For queries or complaints about our data collection or processing practices, please contact us at hello@addlly.ai.

4. Use of Your Information

We use this information to provide and improve our Service, to contact you about our Service, to detect, prevent, and address technical issues, and to provide customer support. We may use the information for developing new features or services that align with your needs. We will respect all restrictions under applicable law regarding use of your data.

5. Sharing of Personal Data

We may share your personal data with third-party vendors and service providers that provide services on our behalf, but under strict conditions to respect and protect your privacy. We will not sell or rent your personal data to third parties unless specifically authorized by you.

GDPR Privacy:

a. Grounds for Personal Data Processing Under GDPR

We have the right to process your Personal Data under the following scenarios:

Consent: You have provided your explicit consent for us to process your Personal Data for specific reason(s).


Contractual Obligations: The processing of Personal Data is required to fulfil an agreement with you or to meet pre-contractual obligations.


Legal Obligations
: We need to process Personal Data to comply with the legal obligations to which our company is bound.


Vital Interests: The processing of Personal Data is critical for protecting your vital interests or those of another individual.


Public Interests
: The processing of Personal Data is connected to a task carried out for public interest or in the execution of an official authority vested in our company.


Legitimate Interests: We need to process Personal Data for the sake of legitimate interests pursued by our company.

In any case, we are more than happy to clarify the precise legal ground applicable to the processing, particularly whether providing your Personal Data is a legal or contractual requirement or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

 

(b) Your GDPR Rights

We commit to respecting the confidentiality of your Personal Data and ensuring you can exercise your rights.

Under this Privacy Policy, and by law if you reside within the EU, you have the right to:


Access
: You can request access to, update, or delete the information we have about you. If possible, you can access, update, or request deletion of your Personal Data directly within your account settings. If you cannot perform these actions yourself, please contact us for assistance. This right also allows you to receive a copy of the Personal Data we have about you.


Correction
: If we hold any incomplete or inaccurate information about you, you have the right to have it corrected.


Objection
: You can object to the processing of your Personal Data when we are relying on a legitimate interest and there is something about your particular situation that makes you want to object to the processing. You also have the right to object if we are processing your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes.


Erasure
: You can ask us to delete or remove your Personal Data when there is no valid reason for us to continue processing it.


Data Transfer
: Upon request, we will provide you, or a third party you have selected, your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format. This right only applies to automated information for which you initially provided consent or we used to perform a contract with you.


Consent Withdrawal
: You have the right to withdraw your consent for using your Personal Data. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you with access to certain specific functionalities of the Service.

 

(c) Exercise of Your GDPR Data Protection Rights

You can exercise your rights to access, rectification, cancellation, and opposition by contacting us. We may ask you to verify your identity before processing such requests. We will do our best to respond to your request as quickly as possible.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, if you are within the European Economic Area (EEA), please get in touch with your local data protection authority in the EEA.

 

PDPA Privacy

a. Grounds for Personal Data Processing Under PDPA

In accordance with Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA), we may process your Personal Data under the following conditions:


Consent
: You have explicitly given us your consent to process your Personal Data for one or more specific purposes.


Contractual Necessity
: The provision and processing of Personal Data is essential to fulfil an agreement with you or to meet pre-contractual obligations.


Legal Obligations:
The processing of Personal Data is necessary to comply with the legal obligations to which our company is subject.


Legitimate Interests:
We need to process Personal Data for the sake of the legitimate interests pursued by our company.


We are always available to clarify the specific legal ground that applies to the processing of your Personal Data, particularly whether providing Personal Data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

 

(b) Your Rights under the PDPA


We commit to respecting the confidentiality of your Personal Data and ensuring you can exercise your rights.

Under this Privacy Policy, and by law if you are resident in Singapore, you have the right to:


Access
: You can request access to, update, or withdraw consent to process the Personal Data we have about you. You may also request information about the ways in which your Personal Data has been or may have been used or disclosed within a year prior to the request. If you cannot perform these actions yourself, please contact us for assistance.


Correction
: If we hold any incorrect or incomplete information about you, you have the right to request correction.


Withdrawal of Consent: You can withdraw your consent for the collection, use, or disclosure of your Personal Data. If you withdraw your consent, please note that we may not be able to provide you with our full range of services.

 

b. Exercise of Your PDPA Rights

 

You can exercise your rights of access, correction, and withdrawal of consent by contacting us. We may ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with such requests. We will respond to your request as per the PDPA guidelines.

If you have any complaints about how we are handling your Personal Data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC) in Singapore.



6. Security

We take your security seriously and implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage. However, we cannot guarantee that the Service will be error-free, uninterrupted, or free of harmful components.

 

7. User Rights

As a user, you have certain rights in relation to your personal data, including the right to access, correct, update, or request deletion of your personal data. You also have the right to object to our processing of your personal data or ask us to restrict processing.

 

8. Third-Party Links

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every site you visit. We do not warrant the offerings of any of these third-party entities or their websites.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information Under PDPA

We may distribute your Personal Data identified in our earlier categories to the following types of third parties:

· Service Providers · Payment processors · Our affiliates · Our business partners · Third party vendors authorised by you or your representatives for us to share your Personal Data with in connection with products or services we provide to you.

 

(a) Personal Information of Minors

We do not sell the Personal Data of individuals we are aware are under the age of 18. The service is restricted to adults and subject to Terms of Services which can be found HERE (INSERT LINK ON HERE).  

 

If you believe that a child under the stated age has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us with enough detail for us to be able to delete that information.

 

(b) Your Rights under PDPA

As outlined in Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA), you are entitled to:

 

· The right to be informed: You have the right to be informed about the types of Personal Data we are collecting and the intended purpose of use.

 

· The right to access and correct: You have the right to access and correct the Personal Data we have collected about you. Upon receipt and verification of your request, we will provide you with the information you requested.

 

· The right to withdraw consent: You have the right to withdraw your consent for the collection, use, or disclosure of your Personal Data at any time. To submit an opt-out request, please contact us.

 

· The right to delete Personal Data: Subject to certain exceptions, you have the right to request the deletion of your Personal Data. Once we receive and confirm your request, we will delete your Personal Data from our records unless an exception applies.

 

(c) Exercising Your PDPA Rights

To exercise any of your rights under the PDPA, you can contact us at hello@addlly.ai We may request additional information to verify your identity or authority to make the request.

Upon receiving a valid request, we will endeavour to respond as soon as reasonably practicable, in compliance with the PDPA. Please note that we may charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request.

 

(d) Non-Disclosure of Personal Data

You have the right to request that we do not disclose your Personal Data. Once we receive and confirm a verifiable consumer request from you, we will cease to disclose your Personal Data. To exercise your right to non-disclosure, please contact us.

 

Please note that our Service Providers may use technology on our Service that discloses Personal Data as defined by the PDPA law. If you wish to opt out of the use of your Personal Data for interest-based advertising purposes, you may do so by following the instructions provided by the relevant service provider.



9. Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. It is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically.

 

10. Limitation of Liability

Except as prohibited by law, we are not liable for any indirect, punitive, special, incidental, or consequential damage that may arise from the use of our Service.

 

11. Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at hello@addlly.ai.

 

12. Governing Law

This Privacy Policy and any disputes or claims arising out of or in connection with it are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Singapore.

 

13. Acknowledgement

By using our Service, you acknowledge that you have read this Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.